Menu
header photo

THE ROYAL SCOTTISH PIPE BAND ASSOCIATION

(London and the South of England Branch)

Branch Contest Draws


 

Corby Highland Gathering - Sunday, 9 July 2017                 

 

Full Band G4 MSR                           

 

Order of Play

Start

Reading Scottish

1

11.00

Nottinghamshire Police

2

11.08

Wolverhampton

3

11.16

City of Bristol

4

11.24

                               

Full Band G3 MSR                           

 

Order of Play

Start

Manchester Phoenix

1

11.45

Scots Guards Association - South

2

11.53

                               

                               

Full Band G2 MSR                           

 

Order of Play

Start

City of London

1

12.45

Manchester Phoenix

2

12.53

                               

Full Band G4 March                       

 

Order of Play

Start

City of Bristol

1

13.10

Nottinghamshire Police

2

13.18

Wolverhampton

3

13.26

Reading Scottish

4

13.34

Scunthorpe & District

5

13.42

Beverley & District

6

13.50

Grampian (Corby) Association

7

13.58

Birmingham Irish

8

14.06

                               

Full Band G3 Medley                    

 

Order of Play

Start

University of Bedfordshire

1

14.30

Manchester Phoenix

2

14.38

Nottinghamshire Police

3

14.46

Wolverhampton

4

14.54

Grampian (Corby) Association

5

15.02

Scots Guards Association (South)

6

15.10

                               

Full Band G2 Medley                    

 

Order of Play

Start

Manchester Phoenix

1

15.30

University of Bedfordshire

2

15.38

City of London

3

15.46

 

 

 

 

 


Pipes in the Park - Scotland in Colchester 18/06/17                  

Quartets G4 March                        

1

  Reading Scottish A

10.00

2

  Glen Duart A

10.08

3

  Seaforth LRC A

10.16

4

  Cambridgeshire Caledonian A

10.24

5

  Black Watch Association - London

10.32

6

  Reading Scottish B

10.40

7

  Glen Duart B

10.48

8

  Seaforth LRC B

10.56

9

  Cambridgeshire Caledonian B

11.04

10

  Reading Scottish C

11.12

                               

Full Band G4 MSR           

1

  Essex Caledonian

11.35

2

  Seaforth LRC

11.43

3

  Nottinghamshire Police

11.51

4

  Reading Scottish

11.59

5

  Glen Duart

12.07

                               

Full Band G4 March       

1

  Grampian (Corby) Association

13.00

2

  Gatwick Caledonian

13.08

3

  Nottinghamshire Police

13.16

4

  Black Watch Association - London

13.24

5

  Seaforth LRC

13.32

6

  Reading Scottish

13.40

7

  Cambridgeshire Caledonian

13.48

8

  Glen Duart

13.56

9

  Essex Caledonian

14.04

                               

Full Band G2 MSR           

1

City of London

14.25

                               

 Full Band G3 Medley    

1

  University of Bedfordshire

14.40

2

  Seaforth LRC

14.48

3

  Grampian (Corby) Association

14.56

4

  Essex Caledonian

15.04

5

  Reading Scottish

15.12

6

  Nottinghamshire Police

15.20

                               

 Full Band G2 Medley    

1

   University of Bedfordshire

15.40

2

   City of London

15.49

 

 

 


Pipe Major Jim McGinn Memorial Contest - 14 May 2017                             

                               

Quartet G4 March                          

 Reading Scottish A

1

9.45

 Black Watch Association (London)

2

9.52

 East of England

3

9.59

 Scunthorpe & District

4

10.06

 Reading Scottish

5

10.13

                               

Full Band  G4 March                       

 Seaforth LRC

1

10.30

 Reading Scottish

2

10.37

 Scunthorpe & District

3

10.44

 Glen Duart

4

10.51

 Gatwick Caledonian

5

10.58

 Essex Caledonian

6

11.05

                               

Mini Band G4 March                     

 Scunthorpe & District A

1

11.20

 East of England

2

11.27

 Seaforth LRC

3

11.34

 Scunthorpe & District B

4

11.41

                                

Full Band G2 MSR                           

 Scots Guards Association - South

1

11.57

 Greater Manchester F & R Services

2

12.06

                               

Quartet G3 Medley                       

 University of Bedfordshire 'A'

1

13.00

 Glen Duart

2

13.08

 Reading Scottish

3

13.16

 University of Bedfordshire 'B'

4

13.24

                               

Full Band G3 MSR                           

 Greater Manchester F & R Services

1

13.40

 Scots Guards Association - South

2

13.49

                                

Mini Band G4 MSR                         

 Seaforth LRC

1

14.05

                                

Full Band G3 Medley                    

 Essex Caledonian

1

14.15

 Reading Scottish

2

14.23

 Greater Manchester F & R Services

3

14.31

 Scots Guards Association - South

4

14.39

                               

Full Band G4 MSR                           

 Seaforth LRC

1

15.00

 Glen Duart

2

15.07

 Essex Caledonian

3

15.14

 Reading Scottish

4

15.21

                               

Full Band G2 Medley                    

 Greater Manchester F & R Services

1

15.35

 Scots Guards Association - South

2

15.44

 City of London

3

15.53

 

 


        

Indoor Contest - 9 April 2017                       

                       

Quartets G4 March                

Band

 

Time

Reading Scottish 'A'

1

9.30

Seaforth LRC 'A'

2

9.37

Scunthorpe & District 'A'

3

9.44

Cambridgeshire Caledonian

4

9.51

Glenduart

5

9.58

East of England

6

10.05

Reading Scottish 'B'

7

10.12

Seaforth LRC 'B'

8

10.19

Scunthorpe & District 'B'

9

10.26

City of Plymouth

10

10.33

                       

Mini Bands - G3 MSR             

Band

 

Time

Scots Guards Association - South

1

10.50

                       

Mini Bands G4 March                        

Band

 

Time

Seaforth LRC A

1

11.00

Essex Caledonian A

2

11.07

Reading Scottish 'A'

3

11.14

Glenduart

4

11.21

Cambridgeshire Caledonian

5

11.28

Scunthorpe & District

6

11.35

Gatwick Caledonian

7

11.42

Seaforth LRC B

8

11.49

Essex Caledonian B

9

11.56

Reading Scottish B

10

12.03

                       

Mini Bands - G2 MSR             

Band

 

Time

Scots Guards Association - South

1

12.20

 

                       

Quartets - G4 MSR                

Band

 

Time

Reading Scottish 'A'

1

13.00

Seaforth LRC A

2

13.07

City of Plymouth

3

13.14

Reading Scottish B

4

13.21

Seaforth LRC B

5

13.28

                       

Mini Bands G4 MSR               

Band

 

Time

Glenduart

1

13.45

Essex Caledonian A

2

13.52

Reading Scottish 'A'

3

13.59

Seaforth LRC A

4

14.06

Heidelberg & District

5

14.13

Essex Caledonian B

6

14.20

Reading Scottish B

7

14.27

Seaforth LRC B

8

14.34

                       

Quartets - G3 Medley            

Band

 

Time

Reading Scottish 'A'

1

14.50

Heidelberg & District

2

14.58

Glenduart

3

15.06

Reading Scottish B

4

15.14

                       

Mini Bands - G3 Medley                    

Band

 

Time

Scots Guards Association - South

1

15.30

Essex Caledonian

2

15.38

Heidelberg & District

3

15.46

                       

Mini Bands - G2 Medley                    

Band

 

Time

Scots Guards Association - South

1

16.00

 

                        


All England Pipe Band Championships                  

Chatsworth, Sunday, 4 September 2016                               

Order of Play                    

 

Grade 4 March

Start

1

Birmingham Irish

10.30

2

Nottinghamshire Police

10.37

3

City of York

10.44

4

RAF Waddington

10.51

5

Reading Scottish

10.58

6

Beverley & District

11.05

7

Scunthorpe & District

11.12

8

Wolverhampton

11.19

9

Seaforth LRC

11.26

10

Glenduart

11.33

11

Scots Guards Association (North West)

11.40

12

Grampian Association Corby

11.47

13

Standard Triumph

11.54

14

Northumberland Scottish

12.01

     

Grade 2 Medley

Start

1

Greater Manchester F & RS

12.25

     

Grade 4 MSR

Start

1

Seaforth LRC

13.30

2

Northumberland Scottish

13.37

3

Wolverhampton

13.44

4

RAF Waddington

13.51

5

Nottinghamshire Police

13.58

     

Grade 3 Medley

Start

1

Northumberland Scottish

14.30

2

Scots Guards Association - South

14.38

3

Manchester Phoenix

14.46

4

Wolverhampton

14.54

5

Greater Manchester F & R S

15.02

6

Nottinghamshire Police

15.10

7

Reading Scottish

15.18

     

Grade 3 MSR

Start

1

Manchester Phoenix

15.40

2

Scots Guards Association - South

15.48

       


Scotland in Colchester - Sunday 12th June 2016                       

Lower Castle Park, Colchester                              

              

Quartets Grade 4 March                  

1

10.30

 Gatwick Caledonian

2

10.37

 Grampian (Corby) Association 'A'

3

10.44

 Cambridgeshire  Caledonian 'A'

4

10.51

 Scunthorpe & District 'A'

5

10.58

 Glenmoriston

6

11.05

 Reading Scottish 'A'

7

11.12

 East of England

8

11.19

 British Airways 'A'

9

11.26

 Grampian (Corby) Association 'B'

10

11.33

 Cambridgeshire Caledonian 'B'

11

11.40

 Scunthorpe & District 'B'

12

11.47

 Reading Scottish 'B'

13

11.54

 British Airways 'B'

               

Band Grade 2 Medley      

1

12.15

 University of Bedfordshire

                               

Junior Highland Dancing Display         12.30

                               

Band Grade 4 March                                               

1

13.00

 Nottinghamshire Police

2

13.07

 Seaforth LRC

3

13.14

 Scunthorpe & District

4

13.21

 Glenduart

5

13.28

 Grampian (Corby) Association

6

13.35

 Reading Scottish

7

13.42

 Essex Caledonian

8

13.49

 British Airways

9

13.56

 Glenmoriston

10

14.03

 Cambridgeshire Caledonian

                                       

Band Grade 3 MSR                          

1

14.20

 University of Bedfordshire

                               

Band Grade 4 MSR                          

1

14.30

 Essex Caledonian

2

14.37

 Nottinghamshire Police

3

14.44

 Glenduart

4

14.51

 Seaforth LRC

5

14.58

 British Airways

 

Band Grade 3 Medley                              

1

15.20

 University of Bedfordshire

2

15.28

 Nottinghamshire Police

3

15.36

 Essex Caledonian

 

                               

Essex ACF Corps of Drums                                 16.00

                               

Massed Bands                                                      16.30

 

Presentation of Prizes & Closing Ceremony     17.00 

                                

 


 

Indoor Contest - 8 May 2016

                 
                 
Da Vinci Hall         Library      
                 
Quartet G4 March                 
Gatwick Caledonian 1 9.30 9.37          
Cambridge Caledonian 2 9.37 9.44          
British Airways 3 9.44 9.51          
East of England 4 9.51 9.58          
Reading Scottish A 5 9.58 10.05          
City of Exeter A 6 10.05 10.12          
London Irish Rifles A 7 10.12 10.19          
Scunthorpe & District A 8 10.19 10.26          
Reading Scottish B 9 10.26 10.33          
City of Exeter B 10 10.33 10.40   Solo Piping   9.30 11.30
London Irish Rifles B 11 10.40 10.47          
Scunthorpe & District B 12 10.47 10.54          
                 
Full Band G3 MSR                
Scots Guards Association - South 1 11.05 11.12          
                 
Mini Band G4 March                 
City of Exeter A 1 11.15 11.22          
British Airways 2 11.22 11.29          
Scunthorpe & District 3 11.29 11.36          
City of Exeter B 4 11.36 11.43          
          Quartet G3 Medley      
          Reading Scottish A 1 11.35 11.43
Full Band G2 MSR         British Airways 2 11.43 11.51
Scots Guards Association - South 1 11.50 11.57   Reading Scottish B 3 11.51 11.59
                 
Full Band  G4 March                
Cambridge Caledonian 1 12.00 12.07          
City of Exeter 2 12.07 12.14          
Scunthorpe & District 3 12.14 12.21          
British Airways 4 12.21 12.28          
Essex Caledonian 5 12.28 12.35          
London Irish Rifles 6 12.35 12.42          
                 
          Quartet G4 MSR      
          City of Exeter A 1 12.30 12.37
          Reading Scottish A 2 12.37 12.44
Solo Drumming   13.15 13.50   British Airways 3 12.44 12.51
          Gatwick Caledonian 4 12.51 12.58
          City of Exeter B 5 12.58 13.05
          Reading Scottish B 6 13.05 13.12
Quartet G3 MSR                
British Airways 1 13.50 13.58          
                 
Mini Band G4 MSR         Solo Piping   13.30 16.00
City of Exeter A 1 14.00 14.07          
British Airways 2 14.07 14.14          
City of Exeter B 3 14.14 14.21          
                 
Full Band G3 Medley                
Essex Caledonian 1 14.30 14.38          
University of Bedfordshire 2 14.38 14.46          
Scots Guards Association - South 3 14.46 14.54          
    14.54 14.59          
                 
Full Band G4 MSR                 
British Airways 1 15.00 15.07          
City of Exeter 2 15.07 15.14          
Essex Caledonian 3 15.14 15.21          
                 
Quartet G3 MSR                
British Airways 1 15.30 15.38          
                 
Full Band G2 Medley                
University of Bedfordshire 1 15.40 15.48          
Scots Guards Association - South 2 15.48 15.56          

Indoor Contest - 10 April 2016

 

Band Performance times can be downloaded here

 

Da Vinci Hall         Library      
                 
Mini Bands G4 March                 
Seaforth LRC 'A' 1 9.40 9.47          
Glenduart 2 9.47 9.54          
British Airways 'A' 3 9.54 10.01          
Standard Triumph 4 10.01 10.08          
West Midlands Fire Service 'A' 5 10.08 10.15          
Grampian Corby 'A' 6 10.15 10.22          
City of Exeter 'A' 7 10.22 10.29          
London Irish Rifles 'A' 8 10.29 10.36          
Essex Caledonian 'A' 9 10.36 10.43          
Seaforth LRC 'B' 10 10.43 10.50          
British Airways 'B' 11 10.50 10.57          
West Midlands Fire Service 'B' 12 10.57 11.04          
Grampian Corby 'B' 13 11.04 11.11   Quartets G4 March       
City of Exeter 'B' 14 11.11 11.18   Glenduart 'A' 1 11.00 11.07
London Irish Rifles 'B' 15 11.18 11.25   Standard Triumph 2 11.07 11.14
Essex Caledonian 'B' 16 11.25 11.32   Seaforth LRC 'A' 3 11.14 11.21
          British Airways 'A' 4 11.21 11.28
          West Midlands Fire Service 'A' 5 11.28 11.35
Solo Drumming          Grampian Corby 'A' 6 11.35 11.42
between 11.45 and 12.45         City of Exeter 'A' 7 11.42 11.49
          London Irish Rifles 'A' 8 11.49 11.56
          Gatwick Caledonian 9 11.56 12.03
          East of England 10 12.03 12.10
          Glenduart 'B' 11 12.10 12.17
          Seaforth LRC 'B' 12 12.17 12.24
          British Airways 'B' 13 12.24 12.31
          West Midlands Fire Service 'B' 14 12.31 12.38
Mini Bands G4 MSR         Grampian Corby 'B' 15 12.38 12.45
Seaforth LRC 'A' 1 12.50 12.57   City of Exeter 'B' 16 12.45 12.52
British Airways 'A' 2 12.57 13.04   London Irish Rifles 'B' 17 12.52 12.59
Essex Caledonian 'A' 3 13.04 13.11          
City of Exeter 'A' 4 13.11 13.18          
Seaforth LRC 'B' 5 13.18 13.25          
British Airways 'B' 6 13.25 13.32          
Essex Caledonian 'B' 7 13.32 13.39          
City of Exeter 'B' 8 13.39 13.46   Quartets - G4 MSR      
          Seaforth LRC 'A' 1 13.40 13.47
          British Airways 'A' 2 13.47 13.54
          West Midlands Fire Service 'A' 3 13.54 14.01
          Gatwick Caledonian 4 14.01 14.08
Mini Bands - G3 Medley         City of Exeter 'A' 5 14.08 14.15
University of Bedfordshire 1 14.00 14.08   Seaforth LRC 'B' 6 14.15 14.22
Essex Caledonian 2 14.08 14.16   British Airways 'B' 7 14.22 14.29
          West Midlands Fire Service 'B' 8 14.29 14.36
          City of Exeter 'B' 9 14.36 14.43
                 
Quartets - G3 Medley                
British Airways 'A' 1 14.50 14.58          
Grampian (Corby) 2 14.58 15.06          
British Airways 'B' 3 15.06 15.14          
                 
                 
Mini Bands - G2 Medley                
University of Bedfordshire 1 15.25 15.34          
                 
Quartets - G3 MSR                
British Airways 'A' 1 15.40 15.48          
British Airways 'B' 2 15.48 15.56          
       

 

 

       

Indoor Contest - 28 February 2016

 

Band Performance times can be downloaded here

 

Arena 1 - Quartets - Order of Play   Arena 2 - Trios - Order of Play
                     
G4 March  1 9.40 9.47 Glenduart A            
  2 9.47 9.54 Reading Scottish A            
  3 9.54 10.01 Essex Caledonian A            
  4 10.01 10.08 London Irish Rifles A            
  5 10.08 10.15 British Airways            
  6 10.15 10.22 East of England            
  7 10.22 10.29 Glenduart B            
  8 10.29 10.36 Reading Scottish B            
  9 10.36 10.43 Essex Caledonian B            
  10 10.43 10.50 London Irish Rifles B   G3 MED 1 10.43 10.50 Glenmoriston
  11 10.50 10.57 Gatwick Caledonian     2 10.50 10.57 British Airways
  12 10.57 11.04 City of Exeter A            
  13 11.04 11.11 Glenduart C            
  14 11.11 11.18 Reading Scottish C            
  15 11.18 11.25 London Irish Rifles C            
  16 11.25 11.32 Glenmoriston    G3 MSR 1 11.25 11.32 British Airways
  17 11.32 11.39 City of Exeter B            
  18 11.39 11.46 Glen Duart D            
                     
G3 MSR 1 12.00 12.07 British Airways            
                     
G4 MSR 1 12.10 12.17 Glenmoriston             
  2 12.17 12.24 Gatwick Caledonian            
  3 12.24 12.31 City of Exeter A            
  4 12.31 12.38 Essex Caledonian A            
  5 12.38 12.45 Glenduart A            
  6 12.45 12.52 Reading Scottish A            
  7 12.52 12.59 British Airways            
  8 12.59 13.06 City of Exeter B            
  9 13.06 13.13 Essex Caledonian B            
  10 13.13 13.20 Glenduart B            
  11 13.20 13.27 Reading Scottish B   G4 March 1 13.15 13.22 West Midlands Fire & Rescue Services A
              2 13.22 13.29 British Airways A
              3 13.29 13.36 City of Exeter A
              4 13.36 13.43 Gatwick Caledonian
              5 13.43 13.50 West Midlands Fire & Rescue Services B
              6 13.50 13.57 British Airways B
              7 13.57 14.04 City of Exeter B
              8 14.04 14.11 Glenmoriston
              9 14.11 14.18 West Midlands Fire & Rescue Services C
              10 14.18 14.25 City of Exeter C 
G3 Medley 1 14.20 14.28 Essex Caledonian A            
  2 14.28 14.36 British Airways            
  3 14.36 14.44 Glenduart            
  4 14.44 14.52 Reading Scottish A   G4 MSR 1 14.45 14.52 West Midlands Fire & Rescue Services A
  5 14.52 15.00 Essex Caledonian B     2 14.52 14.59 City of Exeter A
  6 15.00 15.08 University of Bedfordshire     3 14.59 15.06 Gatwick Caledonian
  7 15.08 15.16 Glenmoriston     4 15.06 15.13 West Midlands Fire & Rescue Services B
  8 15.16 15.24 Reading Scottish B     5 15.13 15.20 British Airways
              6 15.20 15.27 City of Exeter B
              7 15.27 15.34 West Midlands Fire & Rescue Services C
G2 Medley 1 15.40 15.49 University of Bedfordshire     8 15.34 15.41 Glenmoriston
              9 15.41 15.48 City of Exeter C