header photo

THE ROYAL SCOTTISH PIPE BAND ASSOCIATION

(London and the South of England Branch)

Branch Contest Results 2012


02/09/12 - Chatsworth - All England Championships

 

Piping Adjudicator - Dixie Ingram

 

Drumming Adjudicator - Alistair Aitken

 

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

Manchester Phoenix

2

4

4

8

2  pp

Wolverhampton

3

6

2

8

3

RAF Waddington

4

8

3

11

4

Nottinghamshire Police

5

10

5

15

5

S.G. Association (Manchester)

6

12

9

21

6

Essex Caledonian

8

16

6

22

7

Scunthorpe

7

14

10

24

8

Beverley & District

9

18

8

26

9

Greater Manchester A.C.F.

10

20

7

27

10

Leicestershire & Rutland R.B.L.

11

22

11

33

11

Drum Corps

 University of Bedfordshire

 

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

RAF Waddington

2

4

2

6

2

Greater Manchester A.C.F.

3

6

3

9

3

 

Grade 3 Medley

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Waddington Grade 3

1

2

1

3

1

Gtr. Manchester F & R Services

2

4

2

6

2

Manchester Phoenix

3

6

4

10

3

University of Bedfordshire

4

8

5

13

4  pp

Wolverhampton

5

10

3

13

5

Nottinghamshire Police

6

12

6

18

6

RAF Waddington Grade 4

7

14

8

22

7

Essex Caledonian

8

16

9

25

8  pp

Greater Manchester A.C.F.

9

18

7

25

9

Beverley & District

10

20

10

30

10

Drum Corps

  RAF Waddington Grade 3

 

Grade 2 Medley

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

RAF Waddington

2

4

3

7

2

Gtr Manchester F & R Services

3

6

2

8

3

Drum Corps

  University of Bedfordshire

 

Grade 2 MSR

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

RAF Waddington

2

4

2

6

2

Gtr Manchester F & R Services

3

6

3

9

3

 

Drum Majors Contest

Juvenile Drum Major

No. of Dress Faults

M & D

Flourish

Final Place

Overall Position

Amelia Spindley

1

1

1

3

1

 

Adult Drum Major

No. of Dress Faults

M & D

Flourish

Final Place

Overall Position

Jim Spindley

0

1

2

3

1

Lindsay Morton-Bree

2

2

1

5

2

Calum Brown

1

3

3

7

3

Jonathan Morris

2

4

4

10

4

Scott McNeil

2

5

5

12

5

 

Solo Piping Contest

Piobaireachd

Open

 

B / C Grade

1

John Angus Smith

 

1

Jamie Forrester

2

Jamie Forrester

 

2

Steve Watterston

3

Steve Watterston

 

3

Brian Mulhearn

4

Brian Mulhearn

 

4

Matt Supranowicz

   

4

David Rischmiller

 

Adult Amateur

 

Juvenile

1

Kyle Shead

 

1

Michael Basford

2

Michael Basford

 

2

Morgan Kerhouant

3

Robert Lowe

   

4

Andrew Park

   

 

2/4 March

Open

 

B / C Grade

1

Jamie Forrester

 

1

Brian Mulhearn

2

John Angus Smith

 

2

Steve Watterston

3

Steve Watterston

 

3

Matt Supranowicz

4

Brian Mulhearn

 

4

Roger Huth

 

Adult Amateur

 

Juvenile

1

Stephen Whitton

 

1

Kyle Shead

2

Robert Lowe

 

2

Coll Marshall

3

Andrew Park

 

3

Morgan Kerhouant

 

Hornpipe & Jig

Open

 

B / C Grade

1

John Angus Smith

 

1

Steve Watterston

2

Roger Huth

 

2

Roger Huth

3

Steve Watterston

 

3

Brian Mulhearn

 

Adult Amateur

 

Juvenile

1

Andrew Park

 

1

Calum Carslaw

2

Stephen Whitton

 

2

Kyle Shead

3

Brodie Savage

 

3

Coll Marshall

 

6/8 March

Open

 

B / C Grade

1

John Angus Smith

 

1

Steve Watterston

2

Steve Watterston

 

2

David Rischmiller

3

Jamie Forrester

 

3

Brian Mulhearn

     

Adult Amateur

 

Juvenile

1

Nick Tuckey

 

1

Coll Marshall

2

Michael Basford

 

2

Michael Basford

3

Kyle Shead

 

3

Kyle Shead

 

Strathspey & Reel

Open

 

B / C Grade

1

Jamie Forrester

 

1

Brian Mulhearn

2

Steve Watterston

 

2

Roger Huth

3

Matt Supranowicz

 

3

Matt Supranowicz

4

Brian Mulhearn

 

4

Steve Watterston

 

Adult Amateur

 

Juvenile

1

Robert Lowe

 

1

Coll Marshall

2

Tom Broderick

 

2

Kyle Shead

3

Stephen Whitton

 

3

Calum Carslaw

 

 


08/07/12 - Corby Contest

 

Piping Adjudicator - Cameron Edgar

Drumming Adjudicator - Gordon Craig

GRADE 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place Col. 1 x 2

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place Col. 2 + Col. 3

Overall Position

1st Battalion Irish Guards

2

4

1

5

1

Wolverhampton Pipe Band

1

2

5

7

2

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 4

3

6

4

10

3

Grampian Corby Association Pipe Band

4

8

2

10

4

Greater Manchester Army Cadet Force

5

10

3

13

5

 

GRADE 3

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place Col. 1 x 2

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place Col. 2 + Col. 3

Overall Position

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 3

1

2

1

3

1

Wolverhampton Pipe Band

2

4

3

7

2

1st Battalion Irish Guards

3

6

2

8

3

Grampian Corby Association Pipe Band

4

8

5

13

4

Greater Manchester Army Cadet Force

5

10

4

14

5

 

GRADE 2

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place Col. 1 x 2

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place Col. 2 + Col. 3

Overall Position

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 3

1

2

1

3

1

 

 


10/06/12 - Scotland in Colchester Contest

 

Piping Adjudicator - Colin Moffet

Drumming Adjudicator - Adrian Hoy & George Reid (Grade 4)

 

Grade 4

Band Name

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place Col. 1 x 2

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place Col. 2 + Col. 3

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire Grade 4

1

2

1

3

1

1st Bn. Irish Guards

2

4

2

6

2

Black Thistle

3

6

9

15

3   pp

Essex Cale

5

10

5

15

4

Grampian Corby

4

8

8

16

5

Nottinghamshire Police

6

12

7

19

6

RAF Waddington Grade 4

7

14

6

20

7

Gatwick Cale

9

18

3

21

8

British Airways

10

20

4

24

9

Glenmoriston

8

16

10

26

10

Stow Caledonian

11

22

11

33

11

Colchester & District P & D

12

24

12

36

12

Drum Corps

University of Bedfordshire Grade 4

 

Grade 4 MSR

Band Name

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place Col. 1 x 2

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place Col. 2 + Col. 3

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire Grade 4

1

2

1

3

1

British Airways

3

6

3

9

3

Gatwick Cale

2

4

2

6

2

 

Grade 3

Band Name

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place Col. 1 x 2

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place Col. 2 + Col. 3

Overall Position

RAF Waddington Grade 3

1

2

1

3

1

University of Bedfordshire Grade 4

2

4

2

6

2

Gatwick Cale

4

8

5

13

3

Glenmoriston

3

6

8

14

4

Essex Cale

5

10

4

14

5

Grampian Corby

6

12

3

15

6

Nottinghamshire Police

7

14

6

20

7

1st Bn. Irish Guards

8

16

7

23

8

British Airways

9

18

9

27

9

Drum Corps

RAF Waddington Grade 3

 

Grade 2

Band Name

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place Col. 1 x 2

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place Col. 2 + Col. 3

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire Grade 2

1

2

1

3

1

RAF Waddington Grade 3

2

4

2

6

2

Drum Corps

University of Bedfordshire Grade 2

 

Additional Awards

 

Dress, Deportment and Marching

Ian Cameron Challenge Shield

1st Bn Irish Guards

Best Dressed Drum Major

Jimmy Brock Shield

Jim Spindley

Best Tenor Section

 

£50.00

University of Bedfordshire Grade 2 

Best Bass Drummer

 

J.J. Stirling Shield

University of Bedfordshire Grade 2 

 

Solo Piping Contest

Adjudicator - Roddy Livingstone

12 to 14 Quick March

1st

Kathryn Johnstone

2nd

Charles Armour- Dow

 

15 to 18 Quick March

1st

Michael Basford

2nd

Kathryn Johnstone

3rd

Sam Smith

 

ADULT AMATEUR MARCH

1st

Michael Basford

2nd

Gareth Utting

3rd

Colin Taylor

 

ADULT AMATEUR M.S.R.

1st

Michael Basford

2nd

Gareth Utting

3rd

Kathryn Johnstone

 

ADULT AMATEUR PIOBAIREACHD

1st

Michael Basford

2nd

Gareth Utting

3rd

Lachlan MacDonald

 

OPEN M.S.R.

1st

Neil Esselmont

2nd

Steve Watterstom

3rd

Sean Demters

 

OPEN PIOBAIREACHD

1st

Steve Watterstom

2nd

Neil Esselmont

3rd

Sean Demters

 


13/05/12  Jim McGinn Memorial, Full Band Contest, Stotfold

Piping Adjudicator - Tony Sloane

Drumming Adjudicator - George Reid

 

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

British Airways

2

4

2

6

2

Gatwick Caledonian

3

6

4

10

3

Essex Caledonian

4

8

3

11

4

Reading Scottish

5

10

5

15

5

Glenmoriston

6

12

6

18

6

award for drum corps

University of Bedfordshire

 

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

British Airways

2

4

2

6

2

Gatwick Caledonian

3

6

3

9

3

 

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Halton

1

2

2

4

1

RAF Waddington

2

4

1

6

2

University of Bedfordshire

3

6

3

9

3

Essex Caledonian

4

8

4

12

4

Glenmoriston

5

10

5

15

5

award for drum corps

RAF Waddington

 

Grade 3 MSR

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Waddington

1

2

1

3

1

 

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Halton

1

2

2

4

1

RAF Waddington

2

4

1

5

2

award for drum corps

RAF Waddington

 

Solo Piping

Piping Adjudicator: Hugh Jamieson

12 to 14 years

Callum Beck

1st

 

Matt Asbridge

2nd

   

Amateur March

Bill Simpson

1st

 

Tom Broderick

2nd

 

Matt Asbridge

3rd

   

Amateur M.S.R.

Bill Simpson

1st

 

Matt Asbridge

2nd

 

Andrew Gallagher

3rd

   

Open M.S.R.

Roger Huth

1st

 

Sean Demters

2nd

 

Ian Graham

3rd

 

 


15/04/12 Mini Bands Contest, Stotfold

Piping Adjudicator - Dixie Ingram

Drumming Adjudicator - Gordon Craig

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire A

1

2

2

4

1

Gatwick Caledonian

4

8

1

9

2

University of Bedfordshire B

3

6

4

10

3

Essex Caledonian A

2

4

8

12

4

British Airways

5

10

3

13

5

Glenmoriston A

6

12

5

17

6

Essex Caledonian B

8

16

7

23

7

Reading Scottish A

7

14

14

28

8

West Midlands Fire & Rescue A

9

18

11

29

9

West Midlands Fire & Rescue B

11

22

9

31

10

Leicester & Rutland

13

26

6

32

11

Reading Scottish B

10

20

15

35

12

Stow Caledonian A

12

24

13

37

13

Reading Scottish C

14

28

12

40

14

Glenmoriston B

15

30

10

40

15

Award for Drum Corps

   Gatwick Caledonian

 

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire A

1

2

1

3

1

University of Bedfordshire B

2

4

3

7

2

British Airways

3

6

2

8

3

 

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Halton

1

2

2

4

1

RAF Waddington

3

6

1

7

2

University of Bedfordshire

2

4

4

8

3

Pride of Murray

4

8

3

11

4

Glenmoriston A

5

10

6

16

5

Essex Caledonian

6

12

5

17

6

Stow Caledonian

7

14

7

21

7

Award for Drum Corps

   RAF Waddington

 

Grade 3 MSR

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

Pride of Murray

1

2

2

4

1

RAF Waddington

2

4

1

5

2

 

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place 

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Halton

1

2

1

3

1

RAF Waddington

2

4

2

6

2

Pride of Murray

3

6

3

9

3

Award for Drum Corps

   RAF Halton

 

Solo Piping Contest

Piping Adjudicator - Hugh Jamieson

 

12 and under chanter

Andrew Haig

1st

 

Bailey Dickson

2nd

 

Kelan Atkinson

3rd

   

12 to 14 years

Kathryn Johnstone

1st

   

15 to 18 years

Michael Basford

1st

 

Sam Smith

2nd

   

Amateur March

Andrew Kerr

1st

 

Jamie Campbell

2nd

 

Michael Basford

3rd

   

Amateur M.S.R.

Michael Basford

1st

 

Andrew Kerr

2nd

 

John Campbell

3rd

   

Open M.S.R.

Steve Watterston

1st

 

Roger Huth

2nd

 

Ian Graham

3rd

 

Solo Drumming Contest

Drumming Adjudicator - Gordon Craig

 

Open

Tom Trimble

1st

 

Sam Smith

2nd

 

Sarah Utting

3rd

 

Drum Salute

Stow Caledonian

 

 

 


04/03/12  Quartets Competition, Stotfold

Quartets Adjudicator - Peter Harvie

Grade 4

 

 

Band

1

 

University of Bedfordshire A

2

 

Essex Caledonian A  

3

 

University of Bedfordshire B 

4

 

British Airways C    

5

 

Grampian Corby Association  

6

 

Glenmoriston A

7

 

Essex Caledonian B  

8

 

Glenmoriston B  

9

 

Stow Caledonian A

10

 

British Airways A  

11

 

Gatwick Caledonian

12

 

Glenmoriston C

13

 

Cambridgeshire Caledonian

14

 

Royal Corps of Signals B

15

 

Royal Corps of Signals A

16

 

1st Royal Tank Regiment

17

 

Stow Caledonian B  

18

 

Leicestershire & Rutland RBL

19

 

Hampshire Caledonian A

20

 

Hampshire Caledonian B

 

Grade 3

 

 

Band

1

 

RAF Halton

2

 

Pride of Murray

3

 

University of Bedfordshire B

4

 

University of Bedfordshire A

5

 

1st Royal Tank Regiment

6

 

Glenmoriston A

7

 

Glenmoriston B

8

 

British Airways

9

 

Essex Caledonian B

10

 

Stow Caledonian

11

 

Royal Corps of Signals

12

 

Essex Caledonian A

 

Grade 2

 

 

Band

1

 

RAF Halton

2

 

Pride of Murray

 

Solo Piping Contest

Solo Piping Adjudicator - Hugh Jamieson

 

12 and Under Chanter

1st Andrew Haig

2nd Bailey Dickson

3rd John McGrady

 

12 to 14 March

1st Kathryn Johnstone

2nd Callum Beck

 

15 to 18 March

1st Michael Basford

2nd Sam Smith

 

Amateur March

1st Michael Basford

2nd Bill Simpson

3rd Gareth Utting

 

Amateur MSR

1st Michael Basford

2nd Bill Simpson

3rd Gareth Utting

 

Open MSR

1st Peter Harvie

2nd Ian Graham

3rd Philip Duthie