header photo

THE ROYAL SCOTTISH PIPE BAND ASSOCIATION

(London and the South of England Branch)

Branch Contest Results 2011

 


11/07/11  Chatsworth Contest (All England Championships)

Piping Adjudicator - Ian Wood

Drumming Adjudicator - William Goodall

 

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire G4

2

4

1

5

1

Wolverhampton Pipe Band

3

6

2

8

2

Greater Manchester

1

2

9

11

3

Scots Guards Association (Manchester)

4

8

3

11

4

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 4B

5

10

4

14

5

Essex Caledonian

8

16

5

21

6

Scunthorpe & District

6

12

10

22

7

Warrington

9

18

6

24

8

West Midlands Fire Service

7

14

11

25

9

Greater Manchester Army Cadet Force

10

20

7

27

10

Nottinghamshire Police

12

24

8

32

11

Beverley & District Pipe Band

11

22

12

34

12

 

Grade 4 (MSR)

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

Wolverhampton Pipe Band

1

2

1

3

1

University of Bedfordshire G4

2

4

2

6

2

Scots Guards Association (Manchester)

3

6

5

11

3

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 4B

4

8

4

12

4

Greater Manchester Army Cadet Force

6

12

3

15

5

Nottinghamshire Police

5

10

6

16

6

 

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

West Midlands Police

1

2

2

4

1

RAF Waddington G3

3

6

1

7

2

Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue

4

8

3

11

3

Greater Manchester 

2

4

9

13

4

Wolverhampton

5

10

4

14

5

Scots Guards Association (Manchester)

6

12

6

18

6

Essex Caledonian

7

14

5

19

7

Greater Manchester Army Cadet Force

8

16

7

23

8

Beverley & District

9

18

10

28

    9  pp

Nottinghamshire Police

10

20

8

28

10

 

 

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Waddington G3

1

2

1

3

1

West Midlands Police

2

4

3

7

2

Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue

3

6

2

8

3

 

Solo Piping Results

 

Open Piobreachd

1

Steve Watterston

2

Brian Mulhearn

3

Roger Huth

Amateur Piobreachd

1

Michael Basford

2

Nick Tuckey

3

Tom Broderick

Juvenile Piobreachd

1

Michael Basford

2

Kyle Shead

Open 6/8

1

Roger Huth

2

Steve Watterston

3

James Stewart

4

Brian Mulhearn

Amateur 6/8

1

Michael Basford

2

Kyle Shead

3

Stephen Whitton

Juvenile 6/8

1

Kyle Shead

2

Michael Basford

Open March

1

James Gore

2

Steve Watterston

3

Roger Huth

4

Brian Mulhearn

5

James Stewart

6

Gordon Barclay

Amateur March

1

Kyle Shead

2

Michael Basford

3

Tom Broderick

 

Juvenile March

1

Michael Basford

2

Kyle Shead

3

Morgan Kerhouant

4

Calum Carslaw

5

Brodie Savage

Open Strathspey & Reel

1

Roger Huth

2

Steve Watterston

3

James Gore

4

Brian Mulhearn

5

James Stewart

6

Gordon Barclay

Amateur Strathspey & Reel

1

Morgan Kerhouant

2

Michael Basford

3

Kyle Shead

Juvenile Strathspey & Reel

1

Morgan Kerhouant

2

Michael Basford

3

Kyle Shead

Open Hornpipe & Jig

1

Steve Watterston

2

Roger Huth

3

James Gore

Amateur Hornpipe & Jig

1

Morgan Kerhouant

2

Stephen Whitton

3

Michael Basford

Juvenile Hornpipe & Jig

1

Morgan Kerhouant

2

Michael Basford

3

Brodie Savage

 

 


11/07/11  Corby Contest

Piping Adjudicator - Tony Sloane

Drumming Adjudicator - Ciaran Mordaunt

 

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

Grampian Corby

1

2

2

4

1

Wolverhampton Pipe Band

2

4

1

5

2

Greater Manchester Army Cadet Force

3

6

4

10

3

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 4B

4

8

3

11

4

Beverley & District Pipe Band

5

10

5

15

5

 

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 3B

1

2

1

3

1

Wolverhampton Pipe Band

2

4

2

6

2

Greater Manchester Army Cadet Force

3

6

4

10

3

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 4B

4

8

3

11

4

Beverley & District Pipe Band

5

10

5

15

5

 

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Waddington Pipes and Drums 3B

1

2

1

3

1

 

 

 


12/06/11  Scotland in Colchester Contest

Piping Adjudicator - Cameron Edgar

Drumming Adjudicator - George Reid

 

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

Nottinghamshire Police

2

4

5

9

2   pp

RAF Waddington

3

6

3

9

3

Essex Caledonian

6

12

2

14

4

Grampian Corby

4

8

7

15

5

1st Royal Tank Regiment

5

10

6

16

6

Gatwick Caledonian

7

14

4

18

7

Glenmoriston

8

16

9

25

8

Waltham Forest

9

18

8

26

9

 Grade 4 Drum Corps - University of Bedfordshire

 

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

Pride of Murray

1

2

3

5

1

RAF Halton

2

4

2

6

2

RAF Waddington

3

6

1

7

3

University of Bedfordshire

4

8

4

12

4

Essex Caledonian

6

12

5

17

5

Nottinghamshire Police

5

10

8

18

6

1st Royal Tank Regiment

7

14

6

20

7

Gatwick Caledonian

8

16

7

23

8

Grade 3 Drum Corps - RAF Waddington

 

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

RAF Halton

2

4

3

7

2

Pride of Murray

3

6

4

10

3   pp

RAF Waddington

4

8

2

10

4

Grade 2 Drum Corps - University of Bedfordshire

 

 

Other Awards

 Best Dressed Drum Major - Jim Spindley, Nottinghamshire Police

 Deportment, Dress and Marching - Essex Caledonian

 Tenor Drummer/s Award - University of Bedfordshire, Grade 2

 Best Bass Drum - University of Bedfordshire, Grade 2

 

 Solo Piping Results

12 to 14 March

1

Kathryn Johnstone

2

Charles Armour Bow

 

15 to 18 March

1

Michael Basford

2

Adam Herriman

3

Sam Smith

 

Amateur March

1

Kathryn Johnstone

2

Mike Donnan

3

Tom Broderick

 

Amateur MSR

1

Michael Basford

2

Gareth Utting

3

Kathryn Johnstone

 

Amateur Piobreachd

1

Gareth Utting

2

Michael Basford

3

Lachlan McDonald

 

Open MSR

1

Steve Watterston

2

Neil Esselmont

 

Open Piobreachd

1

Steve Watterston

2

Neil Esselmont

 

 


08/05/11  Jim McGinn Memorial (Full Band Indoor) Contest, Stotfold

Piping Adjudicator - Dixie Ingram

Drumming Adjudicator - George Reid

 

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

4

6

      1  pp

1st Royal Tank Regiment

2

4

2

6

2

Gatwick Cale

3

6

3

9

      3  pp

Essex Cale

4

8

1

9

4

Reading Scottish

5

10

6

16

5

Waltham Forrest

6

12

5

17

6

award for drum corps

Essex Caledonian

 

 

 

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

3

5

      1  pp

Gatwick Cale

2

4

1

5

2

Reading Scottish

3

6

4

10

      3  pp

1st Royal Tank Regiment

4

8

2

10

4

 

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Halton

1

2

1

3

1

Pride of Murray

2

4

2

6

2

Essex Cale

3

6

4

10

3

1st Royal Tank Regiment

4

8

3

11

4

award for drum corps

RAF Halton

 

 

 

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

RAF Halton

1

2

2

4

1

University of Bedfordshire

2

4

1

5

2

Pride of Murray

3

6

3

9

3

award for drum corps

University of Bedfordshire

 

 

 

Grade 2 MSR

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

University of Bedfordshire

1

2

1

3

1

RAF Halton

2

4

2

6

2

 

Solo Piping

Piping Adjudicator - Hugh Jamieson
 

12 to 14 years

Kathryn Johnstone

1st

 

15 to 18 years

Sam Smith

1st

 

Amateur March

Bill Simpson

1st

 

Tom Broderick

2nd

 

Kathryn Johnstone

3rd

 

Amateur M.S.R.

Gareth Utting

1st

 

Bill Simpson

2nd

 

Michael Basford

3rd

 

Open M.S.R.

Steve Watterston

1st

 

Rob Hall

2nd

 

Ian Graham

3rd


Solo Drumming

Drumming Adjudicator - George Reid

Open

Sam Smith

1st

 

Sarah Utting

2nd

 

Drum Salute

Essex Caledonian

1st

 


27/03/11 Mini Bands, Drum Corps, Solo Piping & Solo Drumming Contest, Stotfold

Piping Adjudicator - Tom Brown

Drumming Adjudicator - George Reid

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicators Place

Piping Place

Drumming Adjudicators Place

Final Place

Overall Position

8

Essex Cale B

1

2

5

7

1st

11

1st Royal Tank Regiment

4

8

3

11

2nd

1

West Midlands Fire Service A

2

4

8

12

3rd

7

Gatwick Cale

5

10

4

14

4

13

British Airways B

7

14

1

15

5

6

Reading Scottish A

3

6

10

16

6

3

Essex Cale A

6

12

6

18

7

5

British Airways A

9

18

2

20

8

10

West Midlands Fire Service B

8

16

7

23

9

4

Waltham Forest

10

20

11

31

10pp

12

Reading Scottish B

11

22

9

31

11

 

award for drum corps

British Airways

 

 

 

Grade 3 

 

6

RAF Halton

1

2

1

3

1st

5

1st Royal Tank Regiment

2

4

2

6

2nd

2

Essex Cale A

3

6

4

10

3rd

7

Essex Cale B

4

8

5

13

4

1

British Airways

5

10

3

13

5

 

award for drum corps

RAF Halton

 

 

 Grade 2

2

University of Beds.

1

2

1

3

1st

1

RAF Halton

2

4

2

6

2nd

 

award for drum corps

University of Bedfordshire

 

 


 
Solo Piping

Piping Adjudicator - Hugh Jamieson

12 to 14 years

Kathryn Johnstone

1st

   

15 to 18 years

Michael Basford

1st

   

Amateur March

Bill Simpson

1st

 

Gareth Utting

2nd

 

Hamish Robertson

3rd

   

Amateur M.S.R.

Michael Basford

1st

 

Gareth Utting

2nd

 

Jonathan Willoughby

3rd

   

Open M.S.R.

Steve Watterston

1st

 

Ian Graham

2nd

 

Rob Hall

3rd

   

Solo Drumming

  

 

 

 

Drumming Adjudicator

George Reid

 
   

Open

Tom Trimble

1st

 

Sam Smith

2nd

 


06/03/11 Quartets and Solo Piping Contest, Stotfold

Piping Adjudicator - Roddy Livingstone

Grade 4

University of Bedfordshire A

1

British Airways B

2

University of Bedfordshire B

3

Essex Caledonian B

4

1st Royal Tank Regiment

5

Reading Scottish A

6

Cambridgeshire Caledonian

7

Waltham Forest

8

Reading Scottish B

9

West Midlands Fire Service B

10

Glenmoriston A

11

Hampshire Caledonian B

12

Robertson Piping & Drumming Academy

13

Glenmoriston B

14

West Midlands Fire Service A

15

Leicestershire & Rutland RBL

16

Hampshire Caledonian A

17

Reading Scottish C

18

Essex Caledonian A

19

British Airways A

20

 

Grade 3

RAF Halton B

1

RAF Halton A

2

University of Bedfordshire A

3

Pride of Murray

4

University of Bedfordshire B

5

Essex Caledonian B

6

British Airways A

7

British Airways B

8

Glenmoriston

9

Hampshire Caledonian

10

Essex Caledonian A

11

 

Grade 2

RAF Halton B

1

RAF Halton A

2

Pride of Murray

3

 

Solo Piping

Solo Piping Adjudicator - Hugh Jamieson

 

12 to 14 March

  

Amateur March

Kathryn Johnstone

  

1      Gareth Utting

    

15 to 18 March

  

2      Kathryn Johnstone

Michael Basford

   
   

3       Jonathon Willoughby

    

Open MSR

  

Amateur MSR

1        Sean Detmers

  

1      Gareth Utting

    

2         Ian Graham

  

2       Michael Basford

    

3         Robert Hall

  

3        Bill Simpson