header photo

THE ROYAL SCOTTISH PIPE BAND ASSOCIATION

(London and the South of England Branch)

Branch Contest Results 2022

 


 

Pipes in the park, colchester - june 12, 2022

   

Piping Adjudicator: John McCarlie                                                            

Drumming Adjudicator: Mark Wilson                                                      

                                                                                                               

Quartet G4 March                                          

                                                                                                               

No.

Grade

Band

Place

2

4B

Glenmoriston Pipe Band

1

1

4B

Colchester Pipes and Drums

2

                                                               

                                                -                                                             

                                                                                                               

Miniband G4 March                                       

                                                                                                               

No.

Grade

Band

P

P x 2

D

Total

Place

3

4B

Glenmoriston Pipe Band

1

2

2

4

1

1

4B

Colchester Pipes and Drums

2

4

1

5

2

2

4B

Glen Duart Pipe Band

3

6

3

9

3

                                                                                                               

G4 March            Full Band                            

                                                                                                               

No.

Grade

Band

P

P x 2

D

Total

Place

7

4B

Essex Caledonian Pipe Band

1

2

1

3

1

4

4B

Nottinghamshire Pipe Band

2

4

3

7

2

1

4B

Colchester Pipes and Drums

3

6

2

8

3

3

4B

Glenmoriston Pipe Band

4

8

4

12

4

4

Glen Duart Pipe Band

5

 

10

5

15

5

                                                                                                               

                                                                                                               

G4 MSR                Full Band                            

                                                                                                               

                                                                                                               

No.

Grade

Band

P

P x 2

D

Total

Place

1

4B

Nottinghamshire Pipe Band

1

2

2

4

1

3

4B

Essex Caledonian Pipe Band

2

4

1

5

2

2

4B

Glen Duart Pipe Band

3

6

3

9

3

                                                                                                               

                                                                                                         

G3 Medley         Full Band                            

                                                                                                               

No.

Grade

Band

P

P x 2

D

Total

Place

1

3B

Macánta Pipe Band

1

2

1

3

1

2

3B

Pipes & Drums SGA (South)

2

4

2

6

2

3

4B

Essex Caledonian Pipe Band

3

6

3

9

3

5

4B

Nottinghamshire Pipe Band

4

8

4

12

4

6

4B

Glen Duart Pipe Band

5

10

5

15

5

                                                                                                               

G3 MSR                Full Band                            

                                                                                                               

No.

Grade

Band

P

P x 2

D

Total

Place

1

3B

Macánta Pipe Band

1

2

1

3

1

2

3B

Pipes & Drums SGA (South)

2

4

2

6

2

                                                                                                               

G2 Medley         Full Band                            

                                                                                                               

No.

Grade

Band

P

P x 2

D

Total

Place

1

3B

Macánta Pipe Band

1

2

1

3

1

                                                                                                               

G2 MSR                Full Band                            

                                                                                                               

No.

Grade

Band

P

P x 2

D

Total

Place

2

3B

Macánta Pipe Band

1

2

1

3

1

1

3B

Pipes & Drums SGA (South)

2

4

2

6

2

          

Solo Piping Results – Contest Sponsored by Scottish Piping Society London  

  
      
Contest  Trophy Medals
      
JUNIOR - Under 12 Years Chanter Slow Air No Trophy Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 2b)     
1stThomas Howie2ndno entry3rdno entry
     

 


 

JUVENILE - Under 18 Years  -  4 parted March George Eaton Shield Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 7a)     
1stMae Furlong2ndno entry3rdno entry
     

 


 

JUVENILE - Under 18 Years - 4 parted  6/8 March No Trophy Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 7c)         
1stMae Furlong2ndno entry3rdno entry
     


 

JUVENILE - Under 18 Years  - PiobaireachdNo Trophy Gold, Silver & Bronze
category 7d)     
1stno entry2ndno entry3rdno entry
     


 

ADULT AMATEUR - March , Strathspey & Reel Don Cup Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 8a)     
1stLaura McEwan2ndLachlan Macdonald3rdno entry
     


 

ADULT AMATEUR - 6/8 March (Category 8b)Trophy Missing Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 8b)     
1stLaura McEwan2ndLachlan Macdonald3rdSally Mason
     


 

ADULT AMATEUR - Piobaireachd Ground only No trophy Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 8c)     
1stLaura McEwan2ndSally Mason3rdJames Bell
     


 

ADULT AMATEUR - Piobaireachd Full Esk Cup Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 8d)     
1stJames Bell2ndLaura McEwan3rdLachlan Macdonald
      
      
OPEN - March, Strathspey & ReelScottish & Newcastle Challenge Cup (Rosebowl) Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 9a)     
1stSteve Watterston2ndno entry3rdno entry
     


 

OPEN - Piobaireachd  Festival of Scotland Scotsman Challenge Trophy  Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 9b)     
1stSteve Watterston2ndno entry3rdno entry
     

 


 

OPEN - Hornpipe & Jig No trophy Gold, Silver & Bronze
(Category 9c)     
1stno entry2ndno entry3rdno entry

                                                                                                   


 

PM JIM McGINN MEMORIAL CONTEST MAY 15, 2022

Order of play

 

 

 

 

 

Place

 

Quartets  Grade 4 March

    

5

Plymouth C

    

1

1

Plymouth A

    

2

2

Standard Triumph A

    

3

4

Standard Triumph B

    

4

3

Plymouth B

    

5

       
 

Quartets G4 MSR

     

3

Plymouth B

    

1

2

Standard Triumph

    

2

1

Plymouth A

    

n/a

       
 

Quartets G3 Medley

     

2

Scots Guards Assn

    

1

1

Plymouth    

2

       
 

Quartets G3 MSR

     

1

Scots Guards Assn

    

1

2

Plymouth

    

2

       
 

Minibands G4 March

PipeP x 2DrumTotalPlace

1

Reading Scottish A

1

2

2

4

1

3

Reading Scottish B

2

4

1

5

2

2

Gatwick Caledonian

3

6

3

9

3

       
 

Minibands

     
 

Gatwick G4 MSR

    

1

 

Scots Guards Assn G3 MSR

   

1

 

Scots Guards Assn G3 Medley

   

1

       
 

Full Bands G4 March

 
  PipeP x 2DrumTotalPlace

3

Essex

1

2

3

5

1 PP

1

Reading Scottish

2

4

1

5

2

2

Gatwick

3

6

2

8

3

4

Glen Duart

4

8

4

12

4

       
 

Full Bands G4 MSR

 
  PipeP x 2DrumTotalPlace

3

Essex

1

2

2

4

1

1

Reading Scottish

2

4

1

5

2

4

Gatwick

3

6

3

9

3

2

Glen Duart

3

6

4

10

4

       
 Best Drums      
 Reading Scottish     
       
 

Full Bands G3 Medley

 
  PipePx2DrumTotalPlace

3

Essex

1

2

3

5

1

1

Reading Scottish

2

4

2

6

2

2

Scots Guards Assn

4

8

1

9

3

4

Glen Duart

3

6

NA

n/a

n/a

       
 

Full Bands G3 MSR

 
  PipePx2DrumTotalPlace

1

Scots Guards Assn

1

2

1

3

1

       
 

SOLOS

     
 

U14 Chanter 4 parted march

    
 

Monty Simpson

1

    
 

Pia Gordon

2

    
 

Tom Richardson

3

    
       
 

U14 Chanter Slow Air

     
 

Monty Simpson

1

    
       
 

 U18 4 parted March

     
 

Mae Furlong

1

    
       
 

 U18 4 parted 6/8 March

    
 

Mae Furlong

1

    
       
 

Adult Amateur MSR

     
 

Hector Munro

1

    
 

Matthew Kirkwood

2

    
 

Laura McEwan

3

    
       
 

Adult Amateur  6/8 four parted march

   
 

Hector Munro

1

    
 

Matthew Kirkwood

2

    
 

Laura McEwan

3

    
       
 

Adult Amateur Piobaireachd (Ground only)

  
 

Matthew Kirkwood

1

    
 

Hector Munro

2

    
 

Laura McEwan

3

    
       
 

Adult Amateur Piobaireachd (Full)

   
 

Hector Munro

1

    
 

Matthew Kirkwood

2

    
 

Laura McEwan

3

    
       

 


 

MINIBANDS, QUARTETS & SOLOS APRIL 24, 2022

 

QUARTETS

G4 March

 

Result

City of Plymouth

A

1

Reading Scottish

A

2

Cambs Caledonian

A

3

City of Plymouth

B

4

Standard Triumph

A

5

Reading Scottish

B

6

Glenmoriston

A

7

Glenmoriston

B

8

Reading Scottish

C

9

Gatwick Caledonian

A

10

Cambs Caledonian

B

11

Cambs Caledonian

C

12

Cambs Caledonian

D

points

   

GRADE 4 MSR

 

 

City of Plymouth

A

1

Reading Scottish

A

2

Reading Scottish

B

3

Cambs Caledonian

A

4

Gatwick Caledonian

A

5

   

GRADE 3 MEDLEY

 

 

Reading Scottish

A

1

Reading Scottish

B

2

Glenmoriston

A

3

Glenmoriston

B

4

   

GRADE 3 MSR

 

 

City of Plymouth

A

1

Gatwick Caledonian

A

2

 

MINIBANDS

        
G4 March PPx2DTotalPosition 
Essex CaledonianB12791pp
Reading ScottishB24592 
Reading ScottishA482103 
Cambs CaledonianA366124 
Essex CaledonianA5104145 
GlenmoristonA6129216pp
Gatwick CaledonianA9183217pp
Gordons schoolA10201218 
GlenmoristonB71410249pp
Cambs CaledonianB81682410 
        
Best Drums       
Gordons school       
        
G4 MSR       
Reading ScottishA12131 
Essex CaledonianA24372 
Essex CaledonianB36283 
Gatwick CaledonianB484124 
        
G3 Medley       
Reading ScottishA12131 
Essex CaledonianA24372 
Reading ScottishB36283 
        
Best Drums       
Reading Scottish       
        
G3 MSR       
Gatwick CaledonianA    1 

 

 

SOLO RESULTS   
    
JUVENILE UNDER 12   
2 parted march1Ethan Chan
 2Yogit Boddulari
Slow Air1Ethan Chan
 2Yogit Boddulari
    
JUVENILE UNDER 18   
4 Parted March 2/4 time1Siv Murugan
 2Edward Strong
4 Parted March 6/8 time1Mae Furlong
 2Edward Strong
Strathspey & Reel1Edward Strong
    
    
ADULT AMATEUR   
March, Strathspey & Reel1Hector Munro
 2Laura McEwan
 3Malcolm Muir
4 Parted March 6/8 time1Hector Munro
 2Laura McEwan
 3Sally Mason
Piobaireachd (Ground Only)1Laura McEwan
 2Sally Mason
 3Tom Broderick
Piobaireachd (Full)1Laura McEwan
 2Hector Munro
 3Sally Mason

 


 

ADULT ONLINE SOLO PIPING CONTEST 2022

2/4 March 

 

Competitor

Event

Tunes 

Link to tunes

Results

Laura McEwan

8a

Lady Lever Park

https://youtu.be/MEMsdQ7wYwE

1

Neil Scotland

8a

The Taking of Beaumont Hamel

https://youtu.be/VfgfFtNgPFU

2

Dagmar Pesta

8a

Climbing Schiehallion

https://youtu.be/KUZlyvXaR8E

3

Malcom Muir

8a

John Macdonald's welcome to South Uist

https://youtu.be/VXIa0g2Q4sI

4

     

Laura McEwan

8b

Peter Hunt, Alan Minty

https://youtu.be/EHepg2PV9Zg

1

Dagmar Pesta

8b

Dorrator Bridge, Colonel Macleod

https://youtu.be/pZioT0rul8E

2

Malcom Muir

8b

Dornie Ferry,
Capt Lachlan Macphail of Tiree

https://youtu.be/Hkx4uKZbtQU

3

Neil Scotland

8b

Inverary Castle & Kalabakan

https://youtu.be/aZNlb65hC_w

4

     

Laura McEwan

8c

P/M Donald Maclean of Lewis

https://youtu.be/46th-EySgY8

1

Malcom Muir

8c

Pipe Major Sam Scott

https://youtu.be/_vcbVfkSfG4

2

Dagmar Pesta

8c

Rabs Wedding

https://youtu.be/58XqJp1WXsI

3

Neil Scotland

8c

Pipe Major Sam Scott

 https://youtu.be/6U5h-kUIbaY

4

     

Laura McEwan

8d

The Edinburgh Piobaireachd

https://youtu.be/6-29NjTC3wg

1

Neil Scotland

8d

Lament for the Viscount Dundee

https://youtu.be/mvYpIldvz_o

2

Dagmar Pesta

8d

Black Donald's March

https://youtu.be/I8ms4QV7x_E

3

     

Neil Scotland

8e

Lament for Donald of Laggan

https://youtu.be/OXXXbV3wuTA

1

Laura McEwan

8e

Sir James Macdonald of the Isles Lament

https://youtu.be/Wnxj7JpS16s

2

Dagmar Pesta

8e

Massacre of Glencoe

https://youtu.be/ujtGO9X34s8

3